Lunar calendar
Lunar Calendar for December 2026: Favorable and Unfavorable Days
Moon phases in the Vedic (sidereal) Jyotish system: the Moon's constellation and nakshatra, tithi and a score for every day on the Rhythmeter scale. Our own calculation: Swiss Ephemeris with the Lahiri ayanamsha.
All dates and times are Kyiv time (Europe/Kyiv, UTC+2). Constellation, nakshatra and tithi are given for sunrise in Kyiv, because the Vedic day begins at sunrise.
Key dates
- Last Quarter · Leo, Purva Phalguni
- New Moon · Scorpio, Jyeshtha
- First Quarter · Pisces, Purva Bhadrapada
- Full Moon · Gemini, Ardra
- Last Quarter · Virgo, Hasta
No eclipses this month.
Day by day
| Date | Phase | Moon constellation | Nakshatra | Tithi | Day score | Good for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue | Leo | Purva Phalguni→ Uttara Phalguni from 05:25 UTC+2 (December 2) | AshtamiKrishna 8 | 1.6Tense | routine matters | |
| Wed | Leo→ Virgo from 11:29 UTC+2 | Uttara Phalguni→ Hasta from 05:53 UTC+2 (December 3) | NavamiKrishna 9 | 3.1Cautious | routine matters | |
| Thu | Virgo | Hasta→ Chitra from 06:53 UTC+2 (December 4) | DashamiKrishna 10 | 4.3Mixed | career, health, home | |
| Fri | Virgo→ Libra from 19:33 UTC+2 | Chitra | EkadashiKrishna 11 | 4.7Stable | home, career, purchases | |
| Sat | Libra | Chitra→ Swati from 08:19 UTC+2 | DvadashiKrishna 12 | 4.1Mixed | creativity, study, documents | |
| Sun | Libra→ Scorpio from 05:44 UTC+2 (December 7) | Swati→ Vishakha from 10:08 UTC+2 | TrayodashiKrishna 13 | 3.5Cautious | creativity | |
| Mon | Scorpio | Vishakha→ Anuradha from 12:18 UTC+2 | ChaturdashiKrishna 14 | 4.3Mixed | health, creativity, meditation | |
| Tue | Scorpio | Anuradha→ Jyeshtha from 14:46 UTC+2 | AmavasyaKrishna 15 | 4.6Stable | health, creativity, career | |
| Wed | Scorpio→ Sagittarius from 17:30 UTC+2 | Jyeshtha→ Mula from 17:30 UTC+2 | PratipadaShukla 1 | 3.8Mixed | routine matters | |
| Thu | Sagittarius | Mula→ Purva Ashadha from 20:28 UTC+2 | DvitiyaShukla 2 | 3.0Cautious | routine matters | |
| Fri | Sagittarius→ Capricorn from 06:21 UTC+2 (December 12) | Purva Ashadha→ Uttara Ashadha from 23:34 UTC+2 | DvitiyaShukla 2 | 4.0Mixed | career, creativity, health | |
| Sat | Capricorn | Uttara Ashadha→ Shravana from 02:42 UTC+2 (December 13) | TritiyaShukla 3 | 4.0Mixed | health, documents, career | |
| Sun | Capricorn | Shravana→ Dhanishta from 05:42 UTC+2 (December 14) | ChaturthiShukla 4 | 3.6Mixed | routine matters | |
| Mon | Capricorn→ Aquarius from 19:05 UTC+2 | Dhanishta | PanchamiShukla 5 | 3.7Mixed | routine matters | |
| Tue | Aquarius | Dhanishta→ Shatabhisha from 08:22 UTC+2 | ShashthiShukla 6 | 4.3Mixed | health, travel, creativity | |
| Wed | Aquarius→ Pisces from 05:43 UTC+2 (December 17) | Shatabhisha→ Purva Bhadrapada from 10:32 UTC+2 | SaptamiShukla 7 | 4.2Mixed | travel, documents | |
| Thu | Pisces | Purva Bhadrapada→ Uttara Bhadrapada from 12:00 UTC+2 | AshtamiShukla 8 | 4.0Mixed | career, health, creativity | |
| Fri | Pisces | Uttara Bhadrapada→ Revati from 12:40 UTC+2 | NavamiShukla 9 | 3.4Cautious | routine matters | |
| Sat | Pisces→ Aries from 12:28 UTC+2 | Revati→ Ashvini from 12:28 UTC+2 | DashamiShukla 10 | 3.4Cautious | routine matters | |
| Sun | Aries | Ashvini→ Bharani from 11:25 UTC+2 | EkadashiShukla 11 | 3.7Mixed | career | |
| Mon | Aries→ Taurus from 15:05 UTC+2 | Bharani→ Krittika from 09:38 UTC+2→ Rohini from 07:15 UTC+2 (December 22) | DvadashiShukla 12 | 3.6Mixed | career | |
| Tue | Taurus | Rohini→ Mrigashira from 04:26 UTC+2 (December 23) | TrayodashiShukla 13 | 3.4Cautious | routine matters | |
| Wed | Taurus→ Gemini from 14:55 UTC+2 | Mrigashira→ Ardra from 01:23 UTC+2 (December 24) | PurnimaShukla 15 | 3.8Mixed | documents, relationships, finance | |
| Thu | Gemini | Ardra→ Punarvasu from 22:17 UTC+2 | PratipadaKrishna 1 | 5.0Stable | creativity, health, documents | |
| Fri | Gemini→ Cancer from 14:03 UTC+2 | Punarvasu→ Pushya from 19:20 UTC+2 | DvitiyaKrishna 2 | 5.6Supportive | creativity, career, travel | |
| Sat | Cancer | Pushya→ Ashlesha from 16:43 UTC+2 | TritiyaKrishna 3 | 2.9Cautious | routine matters | |
| Sun | Cancer→ Leo from 14:35 UTC+2 | Ashlesha→ Magha from 14:35 UTC+2 | ChaturthiKrishna 4 | 2.8Cautious | routine matters | |
| Mon | Leo | Magha→ Purva Phalguni from 13:03 UTC+2 | PanchamiKrishna 5 | 4.0Mixed | relationships, documents, career | |
| Tue | Leo→ Virgo from 18:07 UTC+2 | Purva Phalguni→ Uttara Phalguni from 12:13 UTC+2 | ShashthiKrishna 6 | 3.4Cautious | routine matters | |
| Wed | Virgo | Uttara Phalguni→ Hasta from 12:07 UTC+2 | SaptamiKrishna 7 | 4.1Mixed | finance, purchases, documents | |
| Thu | Virgo→ Libra from 01:17 UTC+2 (January 1) | Hasta→ Chitra from 12:43 UTC+2 | AshtamiKrishna 8 | 4.3Mixed | finance, purchases, documents |
Favorable days
The five days of the month with the highest Rhythmeter score.
- December 3Thu · 4.3 · Mixed
- December 4Fri · 4.7 · Stable
- December 8Tue · 4.6 · Stable
- December 24Thu · 5.0 · Stable
- December 25Fri · 5.6 · Supportive
Unfavorable days
The five days with the lowest score: better to postpone important beginnings.
- December 1Tue · 1.6 · Tense
- December 2Wed · 3.1 · Cautious
- December 10Thu · 3.0 · Cautious
- December 26Sat · 2.9 · Cautious
- December 27Sun · 2.8 · Cautious
Best days for…
relationships
December 23, December 25, December 31
finance
December 25, December 30, December 31
purchases
December 4, December 25, December 30
signing documents
December 4, December 24, December 25
travel
December 4, December 15, December 25
study
December 4, December 5, December 25
health
December 4, December 8, December 25
home matters
December 3, December 4, December 25
How the day score is calculated
The day score is the Rhythmeter scale from 0 to 8. It combines two layers: planetary transits at noon Kyiv time (Sarvashtakavarga from the constellation of Aries, no personal chart) and the Panchanga at sunrise — tithi, nakshatra, yoga, karana and weekday.
"Good for" lists the areas in which the same day reaches the "Stable" level or higher. This is a general background, the same for everyone; a personal chart can shift it either way.
Constellation, nakshatra and tithi are given for sunrise in Kyiv, because the Vedic day begins at sunrise.
Why the Moon is in a different constellation here than in familiar calendars
Most lunar calendars in the media place the Moon in the tropical zodiac, counted from the spring equinox with no tie to the stars. Jyotish counts from the fixed stars: the Moon moves through the 12 constellations (rashis) of the sidereal zodiac, 30° each.
Because of the precession of the Earth's axis the two systems drift apart by about 1° every 72 years. Today the difference, the ayanamsha, is 24.23° (Lahiri). So a Moon at the start of Sagittarius in a tropical calendar is still in the constellation of Scorpio in the Vedic one.
The Moon's tropical placement and its sidereal constellation differ about 81% of the time. Phases, new moons and full moons do not depend on the zodiac: they are the same in every calendar.
Questions and answers
Why is the Moon in a different constellation here than in other calendars?
This is a Vedic calendar: the Moon is placed in constellations (rashis) counted from the stars, the sidereal zodiac, not in the tropical zodiac counted from the equinox. The systems now differ by 24.2°, so the Moon here is often one constellation earlier than in tropical calendars.
Which time zone are the dates in?
All dates and times are Kyiv time (Europe/Kyiv): UTC+2 in winter and UTC+3 in summer. Constellation, nakshatra and tithi are given for sunrise in Kyiv.
How is the day score calculated?
It is the Rhythmeter scale from 0 to 8: planetary transits at noon (Sarvashtakavarga) together with the Panchanga at sunrise — tithi, nakshatra, yoga, karana and weekday. Favorable and unfavorable days are the strongest and weakest days of the month on this scale.
What are tithi and nakshatra?
A tithi is a lunar day: the time it takes the Moon to move 12° further from the Sun. From new to full moon runs Shukla paksha, from full to new moon Krishna paksha. A nakshatra is one of 27 zodiac segments of 13°20′; the Moon crosses each in about a day.
Can I make personal decisions with this calendar?
The calendar shows the general background for everyone. Personal decisions need your birth chart: the Rhythmeter takes it into account together with your dasha and place of residence.
Updated: . Calculation: Swiss Ephemeris, Lahiri ayanamsha, Kyiv.